IRC Generator Facility
Oil-Fired Power Plant           
Thumbnail photo
Address

1346 N Main
Fredonia, AZ 86052
United States
Coconino County
Latitude: 36.9708
Longitude: -112.5264
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian7.5%4.9%2.9%3.6%
Asian0.3%0.4%0.3%0.2%
Black0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Hispanic3.6%4.4%4.0%3.4%
White87.7%89.3%91.6%91.7%
Population1,3412,4274,7959,956
Income$49k$51k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Garkane Energy Coop, IncOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleBackupOil
1.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleBackupOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 000
2011 1720839
future 1720839

The average US citizen produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 0.9 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice