Haines
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
6.2 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

241 Dalton St.
Haines, AK 99927
United States
Haines County
Latitude: 59.2358
Longitude: -135.445
Year Opened: 1968
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian11.1%11.3%11.2%11.2%9.2%
Asian0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Black0.3%0.8%0.5%0.5%0.4%
Hispanic1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.9%
White80.2%79.9%80.1%80.1%82.2%
Population8838301,7131,7132,508
Income$53k$53k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 5063321,520
2011 16200
future 16200

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 8.5 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice