Haines
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
6.2 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

241 Dalton St.
Haines, AK 99927
United States
Haines County
Latitude: 59.2358
Longitude: -135.445
Year Opened: 1968
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian11.1%11.3%11.2%11.2%9.2%
Asian0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Black0.3%0.8%0.5%0.5%0.4%
Hispanic1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.9%
White80.2%79.9%80.1%80.1%82.2%
Population8838301,7131,7132,508
Income$53k$53k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice