Snake River
OperatingWind Turbine           Total Power
18.4 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1226 Port Road
Nome, AK 99762
United States
Nome County
Latitude: 64.50592
Longitude: -165.42938
Year Opened: 1972
Water Source: Municipal
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian51.2%51.3%59.2%59.2%59.2%
Asian2.1%3.8%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Black0.5%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Hispanic2.5%1.8%2.1%2.1%2.1%
White32.0%26.1%24.5%24.5%24.5%
Population7666792,0912,0912,091
Income$78k$78k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Nome Joint Utility SystemsOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.9 MWWind TurbineOperatingWind
0.9 MWWind TurbineOperatingWind
0.4 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
3.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
5.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
5.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice