Snake River
OperatingWind Turbine           Total Power
18.4 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1226 Port Road
Nome, AK 99762
United States
Nome County
Latitude: 64.50592
Longitude: -165.42938
Year Opened: 1972
Water Source: Municipal
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian51.2%51.3%59.2%59.2%59.2%
Asian2.1%3.8%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Black0.5%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Hispanic2.5%1.8%2.1%2.1%2.1%
White32.0%26.1%24.5%24.5%24.5%
Population7666792,0912,0912,091
Income$78k$78k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Nome Joint Utility SystemsOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.9 MWWind TurbineOperatingWind
0.9 MWWind TurbineOperatingWind
0.4 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
3.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
5.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
5.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 20,15927,153742
2011 24,32534,266710
future 000

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 1,280 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice