Petersburg
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
14.8 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

11 S. Nordic Drive
Petersburg, AK 99833
United States
County
Latitude: 56.81104
Longitude: -132.95709
Year Opened: 1954
Water Source: Crystal Lake
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian9.7%7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%
Asian4.3%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.9%
Black0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Hispanic6.2%4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%
White70.9%76.4%76.4%76.4%76.4%
Population7872,3352,3352,3352,335
Income$63k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
City of PetersburgOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.6 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
1.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice