Petersburg
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
14.8 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

11 S. Nordic Drive
Petersburg, AK 99833
United States
County
Latitude: 56.81104
Longitude: -132.95709
Year Opened: 1954
Water Source: Crystal Lake
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian9.7%7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%
Asian4.3%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.9%
Black0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Hispanic6.2%4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%
White70.9%76.4%76.4%76.4%76.4%
Population7872,3352,3352,3352,335
Income$63k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
City of PetersburgOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.6 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
1.2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 81212,30666
2011 69712,61455
future 69712,61455

The average US citizen produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 37 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice