Seward
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
15.6 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

605 SeaLion Avenue
Seward, AK 99664
United States
Kenai Peninsula County
Latitude: 60.1083
Longitude: -149.4417
Year Opened: 1965
Water Source: Municipality
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian16.7%16.7%16.7%16.7%
Asian2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Black3.1%3.1%3.1%3.1%
Hispanic3.6%3.6%3.6%3.6%
White66.9%66.9%66.9%66.9%
Population2,6932,6932,6932,693
Income$71k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Seward City ofOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice