Wrangell
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
8.5 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1043 Case Ave
Wrangell, AK 99929
United States
County
Latitude: 56.4522
Longitude: -132.3683
Year Opened: 1970
Water Source: N/A
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian10.3%20.8%19.5%19.5%19.5%
Asian1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%
Black0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Hispanic1.2%1.7%1.8%1.8%1.8%
White81.2%64.3%66.4%66.4%66.4%
Population8539021,5161,5161,516
Income$52k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
City of WrangellOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice