Wrangell
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
8.5 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1043 Case Ave
Wrangell, AK 99929
United States
County
Latitude: 56.4522
Longitude: -132.3683
Year Opened: 1970
Water Source: N/A
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian10.3%20.8%19.5%19.5%19.5%
Asian1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%
Black0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Hispanic1.2%1.7%1.8%1.8%1.8%
White81.2%64.3%66.4%66.4%66.4%
Population8539021,5161,5161,516
Income$52k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
City of WrangellOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
2.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 664772860
2011 539648831
future 539648831

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 28 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice