Glen Canyon Dam
OperatingHydro Dam           Total Power
1312 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

N/A
Page, AZ 86040
United States
Coconino County
Latitude: 36.93661
Longitude: -111.48387
Year Opened: 1964
Water Source: Lake Powell - Colorado River
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian7.9%20.8%34.1%34.1%43.0%
Asian2.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%0.7%
Black0.6%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Hispanic4.5%8.4%7.3%7.3%6.0%
White79.5%67.3%54.0%54.0%47.1%
Population6961,9287,2477,2479,525
Income$49k$59k$59k$59k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
U S Bureau of ReclamationOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
157 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater
165 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20003,327,900
20113,703,900
future3,703,900



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice