Tok
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
7.1 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Milepost 1314 AK Hwy
Tok, AK 99780
United States
Southeast Fairbanks County
Latitude: 63.3367
Longitude: -142.9856
Year Opened: 1985
Water Source: Well
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian12.2%12.2%12.2%12.2%
Asian0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Black0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Hispanic2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
White76.4%76.4%76.4%76.4%
Population1,2581,2581,2581,258
Income$50k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.4 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice