Tok
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
7.1 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Milepost 1314 AK Hwy
Tok, AK 99780
United States
Southeast Fairbanks County
Latitude: 63.3367
Longitude: -142.9856
Year Opened: 1985
Water Source: Well
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian12.2%12.2%12.2%12.2%
Asian0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Black0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Hispanic2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
White76.4%76.4%76.4%76.4%
Population1,2581,2581,2581,258
Income$50k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.4 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 9,11212,137751
2011 9,39112,126774
future 9,39112,126774

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 494 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice