Navajo Generating Station
OperatingCoal Power Plant           Total Power
2409.3 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

P.O. Box 850
Page, AZ 86040
United States
Coconino County
Latitude: 36.90398
Longitude: -111.38841
Year Opened: 1974
Water Source: Lake Powell
Notes
This plant, on the Navajo Reservation, contributes to haze in the Grand Canyon National Park.

The plant does not have scrubbers, and is considering scrubber installation to the tune of $600,000 million to one billion. A March 2010 report reveals that retiring the plant would be a more financially sensible than scrubber installation.
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian95.7%28.6%34.1%49.8%
Asian1.4%0.9%0.7%
Black0.9%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Hispanic1.7%7.8%7.3%5.9%
White1.6%58.7%54.0%40.5%
Population8134,0697,2479,715
Income$29k$59k$59k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Arizona Public Service CoOwner14%
U S Bureau of ReclamationOwner24.30%
Los Angeles City ofOwner21.20%
Nevada Power CoOwner11.30%
Salt River ProjectOwner21.70%
Tucson Electric Power CoOwner7.50%






To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
803 MWBurner: BoilerOperatingCoal
803 MWBurner: BoilerOperatingCoal
803 MWBurner: BoilerOperatingCoal

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice