Coronado
OperatingCoal Power Plant           Total Power
821.8 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

P.O. Box 1018
St Johns, AZ 85936
United States
Apache County
Latitude: 34.5789
Longitude: -109.2708
Year Opened: 1979
Water Source: Wells
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian2.9%2.9%2.9%4.6%
Asian0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%
Black0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%
Hispanic9.4%9.4%17.8%23.2%
White86.1%86.1%77.3%69.6%
Population1,4331,4333,3555,911
Income$40k$40k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Salt River ProjectOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
411 MWOperatingSubbituminous Coal
411 MWOperatingSubbituminous Coal

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 6,168,4005,797,4001,060
2011 5,950,7005,575,0001,070
future 5,950,7005,575,0001,070

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 313,195 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice