Valdez
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
9.7 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

527 West Egan
Valdez, AK 99686
United States
Valdez-Cordova County
Latitude: 61.1303
Longitude: -146.3647
Year Opened: 1967
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian8.7%7.3%7.3%7.3%9.0%
Asian2.3%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.2%
Black0.7%1.1%1.1%1.1%0.8%
Hispanic4.9%4.3%4.3%4.3%5.0%
White78.3%77.2%77.2%77.2%76.8%
Population1,3621,0141,0141,0143,112
Income$72k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Copper Valley Elec Assn, IncOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: TurbineOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice