Valdez
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
9.7 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

527 West Egan
Valdez, AK 99686
United States
Valdez-Cordova County
Latitude: 61.1303
Longitude: -146.3647
Year Opened: 1967
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian8.7%7.3%7.3%7.3%9.0%
Asian2.3%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.2%
Black0.7%1.1%1.1%1.1%0.8%
Hispanic4.9%4.3%4.3%4.3%5.0%
White78.3%77.2%77.2%77.2%76.8%
Population1,3621,0141,0141,0143,112
Income$72k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Copper Valley Elec Assn, IncOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
1.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.6 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: TurbineOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 1,6711,2681,320
2011 9,25811,267822
future 9,25811,267822

The average US citizen produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 487 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice