Emmonak
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
2.4 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

07 Utility Drive
Emmonak, AK 99581
United States
Wade Hampton County
Latitude: 60.78889
Longitude: -161.78972
Year Opened: 1977
Water Source: N/A
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian56.1%65.6%58.6%58.7%65.0%
Asian3.0%3.7%3.2%3.6%2.5%
Black1.4%0.8%1.2%1.0%0.9%
Hispanic3.4%2.4%3.1%3.0%2.3%
White28.5%22.9%27.0%26.8%22.7%
Population1,7506192,3693,0056,080
Income$77k$77k$77k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Village Elec Coop, IncOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.9 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 2,1242,806757
2011 2,3733,043780
future 2,3733,043780

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 125 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice