Bethel
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
12.6 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1340 Kwethluk Lane
Bethel, AK 99559
United States
Bethel County
Latitude: 60.7897
Longitude: -161.78778
Year Opened: 1976
Water Source: Cooling
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian56.1%65.6%58.6%58.7%65.0%
Asian3.0%3.7%3.2%3.6%2.5%
Black1.4%0.8%1.2%1.0%0.9%
Hispanic3.4%2.4%3.1%3.0%2.3%
White28.5%22.9%27.0%26.8%22.7%
Population1,7506192,3693,0056,080
Income$77k$77k$77k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Bethel Utilities CorpOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
2.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice