Jarvis Street
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
25.6 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

103 Jarvis Street
Sitka, AK 99835
United States
Sitka County
Latitude: 57.0497
Longitude: -135.3128
Year Opened: 1979
Water Source: Municipality
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian19.8%21.7%21.0%16.9%16.8%
Asian4.9%3.8%7.4%6.0%5.9%
Black0.5%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Hispanic3.7%3.5%4.7%4.9%4.9%
White60.0%60.6%57.2%63.3%63.5%
Population1,0941,6764,5238,7988,881
Income$77k$62k$62k$68k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Sitka City & Borough ofOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
14 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
4.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice