Jarvis Street
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
25.6 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

103 Jarvis Street
Sitka, AK 99835
United States
Sitka County
Latitude: 57.0497
Longitude: -135.3128
Year Opened: 1979
Water Source: Municipality
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian19.8%21.7%21.0%16.9%16.8%
Asian4.9%3.8%7.4%6.0%5.9%
Black0.5%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Hispanic3.7%3.5%4.7%4.9%4.9%
White60.0%60.6%57.2%63.3%63.5%
Population1,0941,6764,5238,7988,881
Income$77k$62k$62k$68k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Sitka City & Borough ofOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
14 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
2.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
4.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 205220931
2011 30500
future 30500

The average US citizen produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 16 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice