Centennial
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
3.3 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Walden Point Road
Metlakatla, AK 99926
United States
County
Latitude: 55.1139
Longitude: -131.5481
Year Opened: 1987
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian82.6%82.9%82.9%82.9%
Asian1.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Black0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Hispanic1.0%1.8%1.8%1.8%
White8.2%9.9%9.9%9.9%
Population2071,4601,4601,460
Income$54k$54k$54k$54k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Metlakatla Power & LightOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
3.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 184267,080
2011 25300
future 25300

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 13 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice