Chester Lake
OperatingHydro Dam           Total Power
1 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Walden Point Road
Metlakatla, AK 99926
United States
County
Latitude: 55.11688
Longitude: -131.54588
Year Opened: 1988
Water Source: Chester Lake
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian82.6%82.9%82.9%82.9%
Asian1.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Black0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Hispanic1.0%1.8%1.8%1.8%
White8.2%9.9%9.9%9.9%
Population2071,4601,4601,460
Income$54k$54k$54k$54k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Metlakatla Power & LightOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20004,193
20114,258
future4,258



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice