Klawock
ClosedOil-Fired Power Plant           
Thumbnail photo
Address

111 Bayview Street
Ketchikan, AK 99925
United States
County
Latitude: 55.55778
Longitude: -132.98139
Year Opened: 1955
Water Source: N/A
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian43.5%43.5%43.5%43.5%27.7%
Asian0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Black0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Hispanic2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%3.0%
White43.6%43.6%43.6%43.6%57.1%
Population8498498498492,327
Income$57k$57k$51k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Inside Passage Elec Coop, IncOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.5 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice