Black Bear Lake
OperatingHydro Dam           Total Power
4.5 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

401 7th Street
Craig, AK 99921
United States
County
Latitude: 55.47647
Longitude: -133.14772
Year Opened: 1995
Water Source: Black Bear Lake
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian23.9%23.9%23.9%18.6%27.7%
Asian1.0%1.0%1.0%0.6%0.6%
Black0.3%0.3%
Hispanic2.6%2.6%2.6%3.3%3.0%
White60.5%60.5%60.5%64.8%57.1%
Population3853853851,4782,327
Income$57k$57k$51k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
4.5 MWHydroelectricOperatingWater

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice