Gila River Power Station
OperatingNatural Gas Power Plant           Total Power
2476 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1250 East Watermelon Road
Gila Bend, AZ 85337
United States
Maricopa County
Latitude: 32.975
Longitude: -112.6944
Year Opened: 2003
Water Source: Wells
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian35.2%5.5%5.5%9.5%
Asian0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%
Black0.5%1.7%1.7%9.2%
Hispanic49.8%66.9%66.9%47.6%
White14.4%25.1%25.1%33.5%
Population1,0691,6761,6768,004
Income$29k$10k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Entegra Power Group LLCOwner99%
OtherOwner1%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
271 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
271 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
271 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
271 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 3,034,2004,288,100708
2011 2,881,2006,386,100451
future 2,881,2006,386,100451

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 151,642 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice