Harquahala Generating Project
OperatingNatural Gas Power Plant           Total Power
1325.1 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

2530 North 491 Ave
Tonopah, AZ 85354
United States
Maricopa County
Latitude: 33.47596
Longitude: -113.11343
Year Opened: 2004
Water Source: HVID & Well
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian1.3%1.3%1.7%1.4%
Asian0.2%0.2%0.2%0.6%
Black2.4%2.4%1.9%2.2%
Hispanic32.6%32.6%34.2%35.0%
White61.9%61.9%60.4%59.5%
Population2,8882,8884,0049,077
Income$47k$47k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
New Harquahala Generating Co, LLCOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
282 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
160 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
282 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
160 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
282 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
160 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 13,39222,216603
2011 1,382,5003,102,200446
future 1,382,5003,102,200446

The average US citizen produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 72,763 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice