Harquahala Generating Project
OperatingNatural Gas Power Plant           Total Power
1325.1 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

2530 North 491 Ave
Tonopah, AZ 85354
United States
Maricopa County
Latitude: 33.47596
Longitude: -113.11343
Year Opened: 2004
Water Source: HVID & Well
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian1.3%1.3%1.7%1.4%
Asian0.2%0.2%0.2%0.6%
Black2.4%2.4%1.9%2.2%
Hispanic32.6%32.6%34.2%35.0%
White61.9%61.9%60.4%59.5%
Population2,8882,8884,0049,077
Income$47k$47k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
New Harquahala Generating Co, LLCOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
282 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
160 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
282 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
160 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
282 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
160 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice