False Island
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
1.3 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Lot 6, Marine Industrial Park
Thorne Bay, AK 99919
United States
County
Latitude: 55.4889
Longitude: -133.1339
Year Opened: 2003
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian16.8%23.9%23.9%18.6%27.7%
Asian0.5%1.0%1.0%0.6%0.6%
Black0.4%0.3%0.3%
Hispanic3.6%2.6%2.6%3.3%3.0%
White66.3%60.5%60.5%64.8%57.1%
Population1,0933853851,4782,327
Income$57k$57k$51k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice