False Island
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
1.3 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Lot 6, Marine Industrial Park
Thorne Bay, AK 99919
United States
County
Latitude: 55.4889
Longitude: -133.1339
Year Opened: 2003
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian16.8%23.9%23.9%18.6%27.7%
Asian0.5%1.0%1.0%0.6%0.6%
Black0.4%0.3%0.3%
Hispanic3.6%2.6%2.6%3.3%3.0%
White66.3%60.5%60.5%64.8%57.1%
Population1,0933853851,4782,327
Income$57k$57k$51k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil
0.3 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleClosedOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 319422756
2011 333414804
future 333414804

The average US resident produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 18 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice