Viking
OperatingOil-Fired Power Plant           Total Power
1 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

Mile 6 Craig/Klawock Highway
Craig, AK 99921
United States
County
Latitude: 55.4886
Longitude: -133.1408
Year Opened: 2003
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian16.8%23.9%23.9%18.6%27.7%
Asian0.5%1.0%1.0%0.6%0.6%
Black0.4%0.3%0.3%
Hispanic3.6%2.6%2.6%3.3%3.0%
White66.3%60.5%60.5%64.8%57.1%
Population1,0933853851,4782,327
Income$57k$57k$51k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Alaska Power CoOwner100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
1 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingOil

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production and Carbon Intensity
 Tons CO2MWh EnergyIntensity
2000 66183,680
2011 62391,590
future 62391,590

The average US citizen produces 19 tons of CO2.
This power plant produces as much CO2 as 3.3 people.



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice