Circle
ProposedCoal Power Plant           
Thumbnail photo
Address

Circle, MT 59215
United States
McCone County
Latitude: 47.42865
Longitude: -105.61979
Notes
As of May 2009, the project appears abandoned. No air permit has been submitted. However, the company may pursue plans to build an IGCC facility instead of a traditional coal plant.

Vaninetti's Great Northern Power Development and its partner, Kiewit Mining Group of Omaha, in May announced their intention to proceed with permitting and construction of a 500-megawatt coal-fired generating plant at Miles City.

The plant will include an adjacent coal mine and wind-power facility. The project is estimated to cost $900 million and will provide 175 direct jobs and an estimated 1,200 spin-off service jobs. Construction is estimated to be complete and the electrical power on line by 2008.

Joint coal and wind project; http://www.coalage.com/ar/coal_gnpd_kmg_develop/
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EJN Natural Gas Spreadsheet
Sierra Club: Stopping the Coal Rush
Coal Swarm
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Asian0.3%0.3%0.3%
Black0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Hispanic0.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%
White98.1%96.4%96.4%96.4%
Population1,018716716716
Income$47k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Great Northern Power Development  
Kiewit  


GROUPS
GroupSt.Interest
Montana Environmental Information CenterInterested






To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
500 MWBurner: Fluidized Bed - CirculatingProposedLignite Coal

More Details



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice