Polk County Resource Recovery Plant
OperatingTrash Incinerator           
Thumbnail photo
Address

708 8th Street NW
Fosston, MN 56542
United States
Polk County
Latitude: 47.58164
Longitude: -95.76112
Year Opened: 1988
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Energy Recovery Council Incinerators - 2000
Global Anti-Incineration Alliance - Incinerators
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian1.5%4.2%2.7%2.2%3.6%
Asian0.2%0.6%0.4%0.3%0.4%
Black0.1%0.2%
Hispanic0.6%2.7%2.1%1.5%1.2%
White96.3%90.4%93.0%94.3%92.5%
Population1,0778951,7222,7999,430
Income$47k$48k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Polk CountyOwner/Operator 




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
Burner: Unknown TypeOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 40 Tons Per Day
Burner: Unknown TypeOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 40 Tons Per Day

More Details



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice