Agrinext Ethanol AZ, LLC
Proposed           
Thumbnail photo
Address

47-1/2E and Highway 80
Tacna, AZ
United States
Yuma County
Latitude: 32.69693
Longitude: -113.95751
Fuel Conversion: Ethanol Conversion
Cost (in millions): 125
Notes
Lalani, an ear, nose and throat doctor in Yuma, said the idea to build an ethanol plant grew out of conversations with his daughter, Anita, who is a staunch environmentalist.

Lalani said Agrinext hasn't decided on a power provider but is leaning toward clean-burning coal to run the plant.
By Jun. 17th, 2008 they have rezoned the area and gotten the DEP permits
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian1.1%1.1%1.1%0.8%
Asian0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Black0.7%0.7%0.7%1.0%
Hispanic47.3%47.3%47.3%39.0%
White50.0%50.0%50.0%58.0%
Population1,6461,6461,6465,717
Income$37k$37k$37k$43k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuelProduct
Fuel Conversion: Ethanol ConversionProposedCorn/Grains Ethanol 55 Million Gallons Per Year

More Details



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice