Metlakatla Indian Community WTE
ProposedTrash Incinerator           
Thumbnail photo
Address

Metlakatla, AK 99926
United States
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan County
Latitude: 55.128
Longitude: -131.575
Notes
2015: Currently has an open dump, has engaged GBB to find a waste to energy provider.
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian82.0%82.9%82.9%82.9%60.8%
Asian0.1%0.7%
Black0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Hispanic1.6%1.9%1.9%1.8%2.6%
White10.3%10.2%10.2%9.9%28.4%
Population8281,2531,2531,4602,433
Income$54k$54k$54k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
GBB / Gershman, Brickner & Bratton Inc.Consultant 






To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
Burner: Unknown TypeProposedMunicipal Solid Waste 10 Tons Per Day

More Details



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice