Gila River Power Block 3
OperatingNatural Gas Power Plant           Total Power
619 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

1250 East Watermelon Road
Gila Bend, AZ 85337
United States
Maricopa County
Latitude: 32.975
Longitude: -112.6944
Year Opened: 2003
Water Source: Wells
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon


Environmental Justice Analysis

Distance (miles)0 2.5 5 10 25
American Indian35.2%5.5%5.5%9.5%
Asian0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%
Black0.5%1.7%1.7%9.2%
Hispanic49.8%66.9%66.9%47.6%
White14.4%25.1%25.1%33.5%
Population1,0691,6761,6768,004
Income$29k$10k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map


To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
174 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas
271 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Combined CycleOperatingNatural Gas

More Details


Estimated Electricity Production
 MWh Energy
20000
20110
future0



COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.
  [Home]   [People]   [Groups]   [Facilities]   [Resources]  
[Events]   [Issues]   [About]     [Sitemap]
A Project of Energy Justice